Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Commitment to You


Business Watch International places a high priority on the loyalty of its customers, and that loyalty is built on a foundation of product leadership, above all, excellent customer service.

Respecting your right to privacy is an important part of our service excellence commitment. It is our goal is to treat your personal information with the utmost respect. To us, this includes keeping you up-to-date on your rights as our customers and providing you with information on how we use your personal information.  Our Privacy Statement outlines our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

Business Watch International may update this statement from time to time, so please review it periodically. You are also encouraged to review the Legal section provided on our web site. It is provided for your information and protection.

Why We Collect Personal Information


Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual. This includes information about our products that you subscribe to and how you use the. Publicly available information, such as a public telephone book listing of names, addresses and telephone numbers, is not considered personal information.

As a Business Watch International customer, we have some basic information about you in order to provide you with products and services. We understand that some of this information is private, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you and to provide you with ongoing service.  For example, if you prefer to use pre-authorized payment for our services, we will collect bank account information in order to process payment.
  • To understand your needs and develop and recommend suitable products and services. For example, we maintain a record of services you receive from us, and we may ask you for additional information so that we can serve you better.
  • To develop, enhance, market or provide products and services. For example, we may look at how you use our services so we can improve them.
  • To manage and develop our business and operations, including personnel and employment matters. For example, we analyze the usage of our technology to plan for future growth. We also collect information from individuals who apply for jobs with Business Watch International.
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements. For example, we may disclose information in order to respond to a court order.
  • Sharing Your Personal Information.

Personal information is not sold or rented to any parties outside of the Business Watch International, without your consent.  Where BWI uses a 3rd party to assist in a business processes such as a billing function, these 3rd parties would be mentioned by the business function they provide.

In certain circumstances in which it is necessary to do so, or where permitted by law, we may disclose your personal information without your consent to the following parties:

the customer or an agent acting on the customer's behalf, such as Power of Attorney; courts, law enforcement agencies or otherwise legally empowered entities; ombudsman.

Business Watch International Personal Information Handling Principles


Business Watch International has always been, and will continue to be, committed to the privacy of your personal information. This involves complying with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP) and privacy principles from the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information:

Principle 1 - Accountability
Business Watch International is responsible for the personal information under our control and has designated a Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) as being accountable for Business Watch International's compliance with the privacy principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for the collection of personal information
Business Watch International will identify the purpose for collecting personal information at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We require the knowledge and consent of the customer for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where it is impractical or inappropriate to do such as in emergency situations.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information
Business Watch International will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. Business Watch International will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information
Business Watch International will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Business Watch International retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information
Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Security Safeguards
Business Watch International will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 - Openness
Business Watch International will make readily available to customers and employees, specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 - Customer and Employee Access to Personal Information
Upon request, customers and employees shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance
A customer may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer.

What Are Your Choices?


We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we have outlined.  However, you do have choices.

You can have your name removed from our telephone, mail or e-mail customer lists. By doing so, you may not be made aware of certain products and services offered by Business Watch International. However, you will continue to be contacted as necessary to service your account, and you will receive customer information included with your regular account mailings. Please allow us 30 days to complete your request.  If at any time you wish to reverse your decision, you may contact us at 1-877-404-3368.

You may refuse to provide personal information to us.  You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal, contractual or practical restrictions and reasonable notice.

When you contact us, we will confirm that you are the registered customer.  Please know that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with service and products in certain circumstances.

Your On-line Privacy on our web site


Business Watch International collects some information about the ways you use our web site in order to make our site more useful to you. You are welcome to browse our web site anonymously at any time, without revealing any personal information.

There are a few activities where the collection of personally identifiable information may be necessary. When personally identifiable information is collected, you will know because you will have chosen to provide your information.

IP Address


When you visit our site, your IP address is collected so that we know where to send the information you are requesting. This IP address does not personally identify you.

Anonymous Information


This is information that cannot be associated with a specific individual. Our web servers collect some anonymous information automatically when you visit our site. This information may include the pages you visited, what content you downloaded, the type of web browser you were using, and the level of encryption your browser supports.

This information is collected on an aggregated basis. No personal information is associated with these statistics. We use this information to determine what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve our web sites to make it easier for you to access information.

Cookies


Our site collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies, small text files containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser to our computers. This small file of information allows the web site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more enjoyable.

Cookies tell us which pages are visited, by how many people, the average time spent, and other useful statistics relating to the use of the site. This helps us to enhance the online experience of visitors to our site. We use the statistics to understand how customers use our sites, to make it easier for you and other visitors to use, to monitor the site's performance and to improve our web site.

To assist you, cookies help us remember who you are through your browser settings, while saving your passwords and preferences so you don't have to enter them each time; essentially, cookies save you time.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find that most major web sites use cookies and most major browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.You do not need to accept cookies to visit our site. However, should you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site (and other web sites) may be diminished and some features may not work properly.

How We Safeguard Your Information


The information you provide to us on our web site is securely maintained and kept confidential. Information is retained in secure facilities, and protected from unauthorized access. We provide technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Links to Other Web Sites


This web site may contain links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Statement. Please be aware that Business Watch International is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. This policy applies solely to information collected, used or disclosed by this web site.

Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. It is important for you to read the Privacy Statement and terms of use for each site you visit to ensure you are comfortable with how they might use your personal information. Business Watch International provides links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation, verification or approval of such web sites, products, services, or publications by Business Watch International.

Questions or Concerns


Business Watch International welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. Please contact us if you have questions about privacy and usage that were not answered here. You may address these concerns, in writing to us:

Chief Privacy Officer
Business Watch International
Suite 200 - 1445 Park Street
Regina, SK Canada S4N 4C5
e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
1-877-404-3368

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON. K1A 1H3

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.